A4 Stainless Steel Fine-Thread Hex Nuts, Style 2 are supplied to ISO 8674. The grade provides superior, including marine and chloride environments and is largely non-magnetic; the practical service range is approx. -200 °C to +400 °C, subject to the property class and the joint. Property data, grade comparison and the full size table follow.
Why Choose A4 Stainless Steel for Fine-Thread Hex Nuts, Style 2
Specified for marine, coastal and chemical applications. For fine-thread hex nuts, style 2, this matters when superior, including marine and chloride environments is the primary requirement.
Mechanical & Physical Properties
| Grade designation | ISO 3506 group A4 (316 / 1.4401), commonly supplied A4-80 |
|---|---|
| Magnetic response | Largely non-magnetic |
| Service temperature | approx. -200 °C to +400 °C, subject to the property class and the joint |
| Corrosion characteristic | Superior, including marine and chloride environments |
Corrosion Behavior in Service
A4 (316) adds 2–3% molybdenum to the A2 (304) composition, which dramatically improves resistance to chloride-pitting corrosion. For Fine-Thread Hex Nuts, Style 2 in marine, coastal, swimming-pool or food-processing environments, A4 is the default selection.
Galvanic & Galling Considerations
Two important notes for stainless fine-thread hex nuts, style 2: (1) stainless can gall on stainless threads under load — use a thread lubricant or anti-galling compound, especially for M6 and below; (2) when joined to aluminum or galvanized steel, stainless can drive galvanic corrosion of the less-noble metal in wet service — isolate with a coating or sleeve where appropriate.
Using Stainless Fasteners in Aluminum
Expect the aluminum to corrode, not the fastener — stainless sits higher in the galvanic series, so the aluminum is the one that gives up material. A small fastener in a thick section spreads the loss over a large area and is usually fine; a large fastener in thin sheet concentrates it and is not. Keep water out of the joint, or isolate the two metals with a nylon or coated washer and a sealant.
Sizes of Fine-Thread Hex Nuts, Style 2 Available in A4 Stainless Steel
| Size | Pitch P (mm) | c (mm) | damax (mm) | dw (mm) | Width across corners e (mm) | Nut height m (mm) | mw (mm) | Width across flats s (mm) | Reference standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M8x1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 8.75 | 11.63 | 14.38 | 7.5 | 5.71 | 13.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M10x1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 10.8 | 14.63 | 17.77 | 9.3 | 7.15 | 16.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M10x1.25 | 1.25 | 0.3 | 10.8 | 14.63 | 17.77 | 9.3 | 7.15 | 16.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M12x1.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 13.0 | 16.63 | 20.3 | 12.0 | 9.62 | 18.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M12x1.25 | 1.25 | 0.3 | 13.0 | 16.63 | 20.3 | 12.0 | 9.62 | 18.0 | ISO 8674 |
| (M14x1.5) | 1.5 | 0.3 | 15.1 | 19.64 | 23.36 | 14.1 | 10.72 | 21.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M16x1.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 17.3 | 22.49 | 26.75 | 16.4 | 12.56 | 24.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M18x1.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 19.5 | 24.85 | 29.56 | 17.6 | 13.52 | 27.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M20x1.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 21.6 | 27.7 | 32.95 | 20.3 | 15.2 | 30.0 | ISO 8674 |
| (M20x2) | 2.0 | 0.4 | 21.6 | 27.7 | 32.95 | 20.3 | 15.2 | 30.0 | ISO 8674 |
| (M22x1.5) | 1.5 | 0.4 | 23.7 | 31.35 | 37.29 | 21.8 | 16.4 | 34.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M24x2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 25.9 | 33.25 | 39.5 | 23.9 | 18.08 | 36.0 | ISO 8674 |
| (M27x2) | 2.0 | 0.4 | 29.1 | 38.0 | 45.2 | 26.7 | 20.32 | 41.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M30x2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 32.4 | 42.75 | 50.85 | 28.6 | 21.85 | 46.0 | ISO 8674 |
| (M33x2) | 2.0 | 0.4 | 35.6 | 46.55 | 55.37 | 32.5 | 24.72 | 50.0 | ISO 8674 |
| M36x3 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 38.9 | 51.11 | 60.79 | 34.7 | 26.48 | 55.0 | ISO 8674 |
Dimensions are independent of the material: every size above is available in A4 Stainless Steel.
Custom manufacturing · Made to drawing
Need this nut in a grade that is not listed?
A4 Stainless Steel is one of the grades the catalog describes. Height and across-flats are the two most often changed — a thinner nut for clearance, a larger hex for a tool that is already on the line. Made by cold heading or tapping.
Minimum order from 2,000 pieces; samples within 7 days of drawing approval.

